List of aquatic pests

Taxa

Scientific name/s

Common name

Algae

Caulerpa taxifolia (exotic strains only)
Codium fragile fragile
Grateloupia turuturu
Sargassum muticum
Undaria pinnatifida

Green macroalga
Green macroalga
Red macroalga
Asian seaweed
Japanese seaweed

Annelida

Alitta succinea
Boccardia proboscidea
Euchone limnicola
Marenzelleria spp.
Polydora websteri
Polydora cornuta
Sabella spallanzanii

Pile worm
Spionid polychaete
Sabellid polychaete worm
Red gilled mudworm
Mudworm
Spionid polychaete
European fan worm

Ascideacea

Ciona intestinalis.
Didemnum spp. (exotic invasive strains only)
Styela clava

Sea vase
Colonial sea squirt
Clubbed tunicate

Cnidaria

Mnemiopsis leidyi

Comb jelly

Crustacea

Balanus improvisus
Eriocheir spp.
Hemigrapsus sanguineus
Petrolisthes elongatus
Hemigrapsus takanoi/penicillatus
Charybdis japonica
Carcinus maenas

Barnacle
Chinese mitten crab
Japanese/Asian shore crab
New Zealand half shell crab
Pacific crab
Lady crab
European green crab

Echinoderm

Asterias amurensis

Northern Pacific seastar

Fish

Neogobius melanostomus
Siganus rivulatus

Round goby
Marbled spinefoot, rabbit fish

Holoplankton

Alexandrium monilatum
Dinophysis norvegica
Pfiesteria piscicida
Chaetoceros concavicornis
Chaetoceros convolutus
Pseudo-nitzschia seriata

Toxic dinoflagellate
Toxic dinoflagellate
Toxic dinoflagellate
Centric diatom
Centric diatom
Pennate diatom

Mollusca

Musculista senhousia
Mytilopsis sallei
Perna perna
Perna viridis
Corbula (Potamocorbula) amurensis
Ensis directus
Mya arenaria
Theora lubrica
Varicorbula gibba
Crepidula fornicata
Rapana venosa (syn Rapana thomasiana)
Maoricolpus roseus

Asian bag mussel
Black striped mussel
Brown mussel
Asian green mussel
Asian clam, brackish-water corbula
Jack-knife clam
Soft shell clam
Asian semelid bivalve
European clam
American slipper limpet
Rapa whelk
New Zealand screwshell

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 13 October 2017