Apply for public housing

Public housing wait times

Wait times for public housing vary, depending on each applicant's circumstances.

They are affected by a number of factors such as:

  • the general demand for public housing
  • number of approved priority applications
  • availability and turnover of suitable homes in each location.

Below are the estimated waiting times for urban public housing as of 30 June 2020.

Region1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom
Darwin/ Casuarina 6 to 8 years 2 to 4 years 2 to 4 years
Palmerston 6 to 8 years Less than 2 years Less than 2 years
Alice Springs 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years
Katherine 6 to 8 years 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years
Nhulunbuy 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years
Tennant Creek 6 to 8 years 6 to 8 years 4 to 6 years

Applications for public housing

If your application is successful, you will go on a wait list.

The wait list is produced in date order from when your application is received.

It includes general, priority and transfer applicants.

Below is the total number of current applications for urban public housing as of 30 June 2020.

This includes 576 transfer applicants (existing public housing tenants) and 1,490 priority applicants.

Region 1 bedroom 2 bedroom 3+ bedroomTotal
Darwin/ Casuarina 1391 342 277 2010
Palmerston 534117106757
Alice Springs 5293243641217
Katherine 24791105443
Nhulunbuy 312863122
Tennant Creek 1054178224
Total 28379439934773

Public housing allocations

Allocations from the wait list are dependent on the availability of housing stock, which is generally linked to the number of tenancies leaving public housing.

The number of urban public housing allocations from 1 July 2019 to 30 June 2020 is as shown below.

This includes 198 internal transfers and 447 new households allocated from the waitlist during this period.

Region 1 bedroom 2 bedroom 3+ bedroomTotal
Darwin/ Casuarina 68 90 129 287
Palmerston 40 7666 182
Alice Springs 45 3936 120
Katherine 10 9 15 34
Nhulunbuy 0 3 03
Tennant Creek 3 2 14 19
Total 166 219 260 645

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 31 July 2020

Share this page:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.