Apply for public housing

Public housing wait times

Wait times for public housing vary, depending on each applicant's circumstances.

They are affected by a number of factors such as:

  • the general demand for public housing
  • number of approved priority applications
  • availability and turnover of suitable homes in each location.

Below are the estimated waiting times for urban public housing as of 31 December 2020.

Region1 bedroom2 bedroom3 bedroom
Darwin/ Casuarina 6 to 8 years 2 to 4 years 2 to 4 years
Palmerston 6 to 8 years Less than 2 years Less than 2 years
Alice Springs 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years 6 to 8 years
Katherine 6 to 8 years 4 to 6 years 4 to 6 years
Nhulunbuy 4 to 6 years 6 to 8 years 4 to 6 years
Tennant Creek 6 to 8 years 6 to 8 years 4 to 6 years

Applications for public housing

If your application is successful, you will go on a wait list.

The wait list is produced in date order from when your application is received.

It includes general, priority and transfer applicants.

Below is the total number of current applications for urban public housing as of 31 December 2020.

This includes 584 transfer applicants (existing public housing tenants) and 1,544 priority applicants.

Region 1 bedroom 2 bedroom 3+ bedroomTotal
Darwin/ Casuarina 1464 339 306 2109
Palmerston 574120100794
Alice Springs 5783243981300
Katherine 271102103476
Nhulunbuy 383472144
Tennant Creek 994582226
Total 302496410615049

Public housing allocations

Allocations from the wait list are dependent on the availability of housing stock, which is generally linked to the number of tenancies leaving public housing.

The number of urban public housing allocations from 1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020 is as shown below.

This includes 174 internal transfers and 423 new households allocated from the waitlist during this period.

Region 1 bedroom 2 bedroom 3+ bedroomTotal
Darwin/ Casuarina 74 70 127 271
Palmerston 53 5770 180
Alice Springs 29 3545 109
Katherine 9 3 15 27
Nhulunbuy 0 112
Tennant Creek 215 8
Total 167 167 263 597

Print all pages in this section


Last updated: 05 March 2021

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!