Northern Territory Literary Awards

The annual Northern Territory Literary Awards celebrate the achievements of a wide range of emerging writers.

2017 awards

Winners of the 2017 awards were announced at a ceremony at Parliament House on 26 July.

Read the works of the winners and finalists (2.3 mb).  

ZipPrint Short Story Award

Winner     Miranda Tetlow: This is where you come from 

Shortlist          Romany Maunder: The Lemon Tree 
                       Zach Hope: The Creek
                       Ralph Folds: Tjamu Tjamu
                       A'Mhara McKey: Blood Memory

NT Writers' Centre Poetry Award

Winner     Michael Giacometti: In the soft light of dawn

Shortlist          Lynelle Kendall: Monarch
                       Johanna Bell: I saw myself
                       Kaye Aldenhoven: Thai sweet and sour
                       Susan Fielding: Duck hunting on the Coolabah Swamp

Charles Darwin University Creative Non-Fiction Award

Winner     Kylie Stevenson: Notes from a dying town

Shortlist          James Murray: My Conversation with Richard Fidler
                       Kaye Aldenhoven: A well told lie
                       Kate Leah Rendell: Re-reading country - A Settler Genealogy of Place
                       Julie U'Ren: An unsent letter from India

Charles Darwin University Essay Award

Winner     Adelle Sefton-Rowston: Poetic Justice: a writer's response to graffiti in Don Dale's Youth
                Detention Centre

Shortlist         Tom Lewis: Digging Down through Mayhem and Mystery - Japanese combat reports reveal
                      the human face of air war across the Top End
                      Tracey Diddams: Where would the NT News be without crocodiles? An analysis of human-
                      crocodile risks and portrayal of the risk by the NT News.

Kath Manzie Youth Award

Winner     Sierra Haigh: Power Prey

Shortlist        Monique Coffey: A Reflection of Anguish
                     Danica Jenner: Teddy
                     Ella Spinks: The Real Victim

Southern Cross Flash Fiction Award

Winner     Shona Ford: Dear Diary

Shortlist        Betty Lum: Whale Dreaming
                     Miranda Tetlow: Getting an education
                     Kate Leah Rendell: Skin
                     Miranda Tetlow: This is the way the world ends
                     James Murray: Lamb Chops
                     Matthew McKinlay: Forming the Common Intention

Brown’s Mart Theatre Award

Winner     Lee Frank: Lured

Shortlist        Levin Diatschenko: The Undying Swan
                     Mary Anne Butler: The Sound of Waiting

2016 awards

Winners for the 2016 awards are listed below.

ZipPrint Short Story Award

Johanna Bell: Turning Back

NT Writers' Centre Poetry Award

Leni Shilton: Into the West - Bertha Strehlow's journey to Piltadi

Charles Darwin University Travel Short Story Award

Fernanda Dahlstrom: God Willing

Charles Darwin University Essay Award

Adelle Sefton-Rowston: Cleansing and Catharsis: The River as Metaphor in Tony Burch's Ghost River

Kath Manzie Youth Award

Ashleigh Abram: Visiting Hours

Brown's Mart Theatre Award

Sandra Thibodeaux: The Age of Bones - Jaman Belulang

Southern Cross Flash Fiction

Oliver Kent Coulter: Outpatient

2016 finalists

Writers were shortlisted in the following categories for the 2016 awards.

ZipPrint Short Story Award

Kaye Aldenhoven: Learning Italian

Johanna Bell: Turning back

Fiona Dorrell: Jayne

Shona Ford: The Taste of Freedom

Karen Manton: The Last Man

NT Writers' Centre Poetry Award

Susan Fielding: Boy in midair: excerpt of a long poem

Carol Maxwell: All the colours of leaving

Leni Shilton: Into the West - Bertha Strehlow's journey to Piltadi

Charles Darwin University Travel Short Story Award

Fernanda Dahlstrom: God Willing

Jennifer Pinkerton: Into the Wild

Charles Darwin University Essay Award

Tom Lewis: Disposed of on a Darwin wharf? – the strange story of HMAS Armidale’s Lieutenant Commander Richards

Adelle Sefton-Rowston: Cleansing and Catharsis: The River as Metaphor in Tony Birch's Ghost River

Kath Manzie Youth Award

Ashleigh Abram: Visiting Hours

Alison Fleming: The Beach

Ashley Keygan: The Emergency Room

Georgia Neate: Teddy Bear

Grace Thomas: In the Dark

Jack White: Billabong Fishing

Brown's Mart Theatre Award

Mary Anne Butler: Things You Can’t Walk Away From

Sarah Hope: Coal Face

Sandra Thibodeaux: The Age of Bones - Jaman Belulang

Southern Cross Flash Fiction

Ashleigh Ascoli: Lebensunwertes Leben

Johanna Bell: The Problem with Phosphorescence

Johanna Bell: Spirit Woman Bird

Oliver Kent Coulter: Outpatient

Barbara Eather: We Only Ever Had Two Pigs

Karen Manton: The Ginger Flower

Oceana Setaysha: Ring Ring

Julie U’Ren: Scooped Out

Last updated: 13 October 2017