Contact a multicultural service or community group

This directory includes the contact details for multicultural services and organisations in the Northern Territory (NT).

|

Organisation Service and opening hoursContact
Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) STEPS Education and Training.

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 4:30pm.

Ground floor Stage 3 CasCom Building
13-17 Scaturchio Street
Casuarina NT 0810
amep@stepsgroup.com.au

PO Box 40176
Casuarina NT 0810

P: 1300 585 868
www.stepsgroup.com.au
Anglicare NT Refugee and migrant settlement services.

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm.                    
5 Nemarluk Drive
Ludmilla NT 0820
anglicare@anglicare-nt.org.au 
 
PO Box 36506
Winnellie NT 0821

P: 08 8985 0000
F: 08 8985 0001
www.anglicare-nt.org.au

Chief Executive: Mr Dave Pugh
Service Coordinator: Ms Mary Willems
Department of Home Affairs   21 Lindsay Street
Darwin NT 0800
 
GPO Box 864
Darwin NT 0801
 
P: 131 881 (immigration queries)
P: 131 880 (citizenship queries)
F: 08 8941 2297
www.homeaffairs.gov.au
Department of Social Services   Level 7 Jacana House
39-41 Wood St
Darwin NT 0800
 
GPO Box 9820
Darwin NT 0801
 
P: 08 8928 6200
www.dss.gov.au
Interpreting and Translating Service NT Translation and on-site interpreting services (fees may apply).

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 4pm.
Ground floor RCG House
83-85 Smith Street
Darwin NT 0800
itsnt@nt.gov.au 
 
GPO Box 4621
Darwin NT 0801
 
P: 1800 676 254 (freecall for the Northern Territory)
P: 08 8999 8506
www.itsnt.nt.gov.au
Melaleuca Refugee Centre Torture and trauma survivors' service.

Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm.
24 McLachlan Street
Darwin NT 0800
director@melaleuca.org.au 

GPO Box 1930
Darwin NT 0801
 
P: 08 8985 3311
F: 08 8985 3322
www.melaleuca.org.au

CEO: Mr Kwame Selormey
Multicultural Council of the NT Inc Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm. Shop 15 Malak Shopping Centre
Malak Place
Malak NT 0812
admin@mcnt.org.au 
 
PO Box 299
Karama NT 0813
 
P: 08 8945 9122
F: 08 8945 9155
www.mcnt.org.au
 
President: Mr Edwin Joseph
Multicultural Community Services of Central Australia Monday to Thursday, 8:30am to 4:30pm. 5B Wills Terrace
Alice Springs NT 0870
info@mcsca.org.au 
 
PO Box 1160
Alice Springs NT 0871
 
P: 08 8952 8776
F: 08 8952 5176
www.mcsca.org.au 
 
Chairperson: Ms Dilushi Fonseka
Manager: Marguerite Baptiste-Rooke
Multicultural Youth NT   Chairperson: Ms Krshna Capaque
chair.mynt@gmail.com
Multilingual Broadcasting Council NT   Shop 15 Malak Shopping Centre
Malak NT 0812
multiling@bigpond.com.au 
 
PO Box 42866
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Mr Joe De Luca
P: 0414 682 206

Secretary: Mr Harry Spirou
P: 08 8927 9260
Translating and Interpreting Service 24hr service, 7 days a week.

This national telephone interpreting service is funded by the Department of Home Affairs but does not provide on-site interpreters in the NT. These services are provided free of charge to Northern Territory government agencies when residents access their services.

P: 131 450
www.tisnational.gov.au

OrganisationContact
Africa-Australia Friendship Association PO Box 43262
Casuarina NT 0811
 
A/Chairperson: Mr Charles Pitia
charles.pitia1@gmail.com 
P: 0498 159 091
African-Australian Women and Girls Association NT PO Box 41128
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Bupe Amon Kyelu
aawgapresident@gmail.com 
P: 0437 719 246
 
Secretary: Ms Grace Asasura
graceasasura@yahoo.com
P: 0402 087 190
African Community Council of NT Inc 50 Wearing Crescent
Karama NT0812
 
Chairperson: Mr Edward Solo
edorhsolo60@yahoo.com
P: 0468 402 823
Alliance Francaise de Darwin GPO Box 1247
Darwin NT 0801

President: Ms Aurelie Girard
Vice President: Ms Florence Guillet 
committee@afdarwin.org 
P: 0499 175 262
www.afdarwin.org
www.facebook.com/AFDarwin 
Ambon Folk Group 12 Creber Court
Karama NT 0812
 
President: Mr John Pattiselanno
P: 08 8927 5467
Asian Australian Family Association 70 Nemarluk Drive
Ludmilla NT 0820
 
President: Mr Graham McMahon
P: 08 8985 2907
F: 08 8985 5237

Secretary: Mrs Kath McMahon
P: 08 8985 2907
Australian American Association NT GPO Box 868
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Mr Dave (Digby) Hart
po4d@bigpond.com 
P: 0418 830 410
www.facebook.com/AusUSNT 
Australia-Burma Friendship Association of NT PO Box 41243
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Jey Lamech
jlamech@hotmail.com 
P: 0417 455 326
Australia-China Friendship Society NT Branch GPO Box 4803
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Ms Shu Qin Li
shu.li@nt.gov.au 
P: 0484 183 963
F: 08 8985 8085
Australian Japanese Association of the NT Inc PO Box 43041
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Ms Yumiko Shaw
president.agent@gmail.com 
 
Vice President: Kathleen Bresnehan
japanesecommunitydarwin@gmail.com 
P: 0407 656 594
www.facebook.com/AJANTdarwin
Australian Karen Organisation - NT chapter 15 Hogan Court
Gray NT 0830
 
Chair: Ms Kloo Say Soe
kloosaysoe@yahoo.com 
P: 0423 929 308
Balai Indonesia Inc 23 Kriewaldt Circuit
Driver NT 0830
 
President: Mr John Gawa
gawafamily@bigpond.com 
P: 0416 313 778
Bangladesh Association of the NT Inc 67 Don Circuit
Durack NT 0832
 
President: Mr Abdus Sattar
abdus.sattar@nt.gov.au 
P: 0413 020 078

Public Officer: Abdus Sattar
Secretary: Golam Sarawar Nahid
Buddhist Society of NT 37 Parkside Crescent
Leanyer NT 0812
bsntinfo@gmail.com 
 
PO Box 40755
Casuarina NT 0811
 
P: 08 8945 3028
www.ntbuddhist.org.au
 
President: Ms Polwaththe Rathubaduge Aiith De Silva
Bhutanese Community of the NT 1/56 Kurrajong Crescent
Nightcliff NT 0810
 
Secretary: Rabilal Gajmer
rabilal@yahoo.com 
P: 0423 263 849
Burundian Community of Darwin 12/42-46 Calytrix Road
Karama NT 0812
 
Chairperson: Mr Onesphore Ndayizeye
onesnda@hotmail.com 
P: 0470 386 768
Cambodian-Australian Community Association NT Lot 1666 Wanderrie Road
Humpty Doo NT 0836
 
PO Box 938
Nightcliff NT 0814

www.khmerdw.blogspot.com.au
 
President: Ms Leang Soy Te
luonggov@gmail.com 
P: 0414 577 470

Secretary: Ms Thyra Ou
P: 0411 747 668
Chinese Community of Northern AustraliaPresident: Ms Pei Shen
Secretary: Mr Kevin Huang 
ccna.australia@gmail.com
Chinese Language and Culture Centre of Darwin GPO Box 1379
Darwin NT 0801
 
Chairperson: Mrs Po Chow
chowchow@internode.on.net
Chinese Temple Ms Ivy Boaz
P: 0438 847 629
Chung Wah Society Inc 25 Woods Street
Darwin NT 0800
admin@chungwahnt.asn.au 
 
GPO Box 1801
Darwin NT 0801

P: 08 8941 0898
F: 08 8941 0238
www.chungwahnt.asn.au
 
President: Mr Austin Chin
austin.chin@hotmail.com 
P: 08 8982 2900
P: 0413 998 082

Secretary: Ms Tiffany Chin-Rinaldi
Comitato Italiao Assistenza Scolastica Society 131 Abala Road
Marrara NT 0812
 
PO Box 43453
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Eugenio Scaturchio
P: 0408 893 368

Treasurer: Mr Joe De Luca
P: 0414 682 206
Congolese Community of the NT 18 Rossiter Street
Rapid Creek NT 0810

www.facebook.com/TheCongoleseCommunityOfTheNorthernTerritory
 
President: Mr Edouard Ndjoku Ndjamba
aclcis@yahoo.fr 
P: 0432 013 970

Secretary: Mr Frederic Wangezono
mwakangu@yahoo.com 
P: 0469 176 132

Annie Nkiere
P: 0403 153 522
Cretan Association of Darwin PO Box 40627
Casuarina NT 0811
 
Secretary: Mr Jim (Dimitri) Simisakakis
jim.simisakakis@gmail.com
P: 0418 400 120
Cyprus Community of the NT Inc Cyprus Community Function Centre
30 Batten Road
Marrara NT 0812
cypruscommunitynt@hotmail.com.au 
 
GPO Box 841
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Mr Evanthi Fitirikkos
P: 0419 219 404
Darwin Bali Community Inc President: Mr I Gusti Suamba
P: 0420 976 671
 
Secretary: Ms Wayan Chambers
balicommunity.darwin@hotmail.com 
P: 0429 801 470
Darwin Burmese Rohingya Community Association 6/26 Lakeside Drive
Alawa NT 0810
 
President: Mr Saly Ahamod
ahamodsaly1@gmail.com 
P: 0432 346 476

Public Officer: Mr Mohammad Ibrahim
P: 0469 400 502
Darwin Hungarian Association No current contact details available.
Darwin Malayalee Association 75 Asche Street
Muirhead NT 0810
darwin.malayalee@gmail.com 
 
President: Mr Rajeev C Thayil
P: 0437 268 185
 
Public Officer: Mr Roy Joseph
prodmadarwin@gmail.com
Darwin Malayalee Forum Inc darwinmalayaleeforum@gmail.com 
 
President: Mr Tejo George
P: 0431 461 776
 
Secretary: Ms Miji Isaac
P: 0414 705 016            
Darwin Persian Association 1/1 Dashwood Place
Darwin NT 0800
 
www.facebook.com/Darwin.Persian.Association
 
President: Mr Reza Shafaghati
P: 0420 702 579
 
Public Officer: Soudabeh Jaloo
Sjaloo@yahoo.com
P: 0450 073 748
Darwin Shamrocks Gaelic Football and Hurling Club GPO Box 1058
Darwin NT 0801
 
Contact: Mary Kilkenny / Dwane Halton
darwinshamrocks@hotmail.com 
P: 0404 392 970
Deutscher Klub Darwin Inc PO Box 39543
Winnellie NT 0821
 
President: Mr Heinz Peter Lichtenberg
president-dkd@outlook.com
 
Secretary: Ms Ute Lichtenberg
secretary-dkd@outlook.com
European Union Top End Inc GPO Box 2561
Darwin NT 0801
 
Secretary: Ms Marguerite Bowen
bowen@bowenlawyers.com.au
P: 0414 698 836
East Timorese Community Centre of NT President: Mrs Cristina Simoes Valadares
cvtimorleste17@hotmail.com 
P: 0421 156 889

Secretary: Mrs Maria Jose Lam
P: 0439 809 285
Equatoria - Association of Northern Territory IncPO Box 3264
Palmerston NT 0832

President: Charles Pitia
equant1@outlook.com 
P: 0498 590 091

Secretary: Logoro Kenyi
P: 0413 185 803
Fiji Association of NT Inc GPO Box 2909
Darwin NT 0801
fiji.associationnt@gmail.com
 
Treasurer: Mrs Ili Raqiyawa
P: 0417 890 448
Filipiniana Senior Citizens Association Inc PO Box 41205
Casuarina NT 0811
filsen2019@gmail.com
 
President: Ms Elsinore Barretto
beng.elsi@bigpond.com 
P: 0419 806 425
P: 08 8988 9638
Filipino-Australian Association of NT Inc Filipino Community Centre
4 Batten Road
Marrara NT 0812

PO Box 41639
Casuarina NT 0811

www.facebook.com/FAANTInc

President: Raul Daet
palmoviolist@gmail.com
Secretary: Ms Mila Parian
Filipino Club Darwin Inc 124-7 Progress Drive
Nightcliff NT 0810
 
PO Box 42331
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Fele Mann
P: 08 8948 1123
P: 0437 915 190
 
Secretary: Mrs Shirley Ballesteros
shirley.ballesteros@powerwater.gov.au 
P: 08 8924 6862
Flobamora Indonesian Association Inc PO Box 786
Karama NT 0812
 
46 Pelican Crescent
Wulagi NT 0812
 
President: Mr Ferdy Mauboy
P: 0401 114 555
Secretary: Ms Emilia Tanonef
Greek Orthodox Community of North Australia Inc Greek Community Hall
92 Cavenagh Street
Darwin NT 0800
info@gocna.com.au 
 
GPO Box 926
Darwin NT 0801
 
P: 08 8981 4219

President: Mr Nicholas Poniris
P: 0410 323 505
Public Officer: Mr Andoni Miaoudis
Gujarati Cultural Association of Darwin Inc 39 Strele Crescent
Wanguri NT 0810
gcadinc.info@gmail.com 
 
President: Mr Dharmendra Patel
P: 0447 472 962

Secretary: Mr Sanjeez Patel
P: 0433 522 037
Hakka Association of the Northern Territory Inc PO Box 38868
Winnellie NT 0821
hyapa@hotmail.com 
 
President: Mr Adelino Nheu
Secretary: Mr Martin Lee
P: 08 8981 1899
Happy Migrant Learning Centre 9 Scales Street
Moil NT 0810
koradg5@bigpond.com 
 
Co-ordinator: Ms Cecilia Raddatz
P: 08 8927 3108
P: 08 8927 2470
Hellenic Macedonian Association of Northern Australia Pan Hellenic Cultural Centre
Fox Crescent
Rapid Creek NT 0810
sales@qualitymarine.com.au 

PO Box 41939
Casuarina NT 0811 
 
President: Mr Theo Kosmidis
P: 0409 325 471
Hindu Society of The Northern Territory Inc PO Box 42768
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Sabaratnam Prathapan
P: 0402 027 046
sabaratnam.prathapan@cdu.edu.au
Secretary: Mr Krishna Pradeep 
P: 0480 128 913
harmonyhallnt@gmail.com
Indian Cultural Society Darwin Inc GPO Box 957
Darwin NT 0801
 
icsdarwin.nt@gmail.com
 
President: Ms Jenny Santhosh
P: 0435 859 692
jennysanthosh@googlemail.com
Public Relation Officer: Mr Ram Bali
P: 0407 480 688
Indonesia Australia Community Darwin Inc

2 Bamboo Street,
Zuccoli NT 0832

Chair: Mr Yulius Gah
P: 0455 985 616 
iac.darwin1116@gmail.com
Public Officer: Mr Dominicus Witono
P: 0437 897 579
rinapugh.rp@gmail.com
djokouwm@yahoo.com

Indonesian Islamic Friendship Association NT Inc www.iifai-nt.org.au
admin@iifai-nt.org.au

President: Mr Rudy Siagawanto
P: 0431 532 359
rudi_siagawanto@yahoo.com
Secretary: Mr Syahrizal
P: 0401 098 577
syahrizal9843@yahoo.com
International Social Association PO Box 398,
Howard Springs NT 0835
 
President: Ms Letty Denniss
P: 08 8983 1047 a/h
Islamic Council of The Northern Territory Inc PO Box 3929,
Palmerston NT 0831
 
Chairperson: Mr Ghulam Abbas
P: 0412 640 708
Vice-Chairperson: Mr Chowdhury Sadaruddin
icnt@ymail.com
P: 0417 608 179
Islamic Society of Darwin 53 Vanderlin Drive,
Wanguri NT 0812
 
PO Box 41151,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
info@isod.org.au
facebook.com/islamicsocietyofdarwin/
 
President: Mr Shakil Ahmad
P: 0419 854 039
president@isod.org.au
Secretary/Event Dawah: Mr Robiul Islam
secretary@isod.org.au
Islamic Society of Palmerston 104 Bonson Terrace,
Moulden NT 0832
 
President: Mr Tarique Memon
P: 0429 137 438
ispdarwin@yahoo.com.au
Secretary: Mr Iqbal Faruque
P: 0421 653 436
iqbal.faruque@yahoo.com
Italian Sports and Social Club Inc 131 Abala Road,
Marrara NT 0812
 
PO Box 39105,
Winnellie NT 0821
 
President: Eugenio Scaturchio
P: 0408 893 368
italclubdarwin@hotmail.com
Jamaican Cultural Society jcs_nt@hotmail.com
www.facebook.com/jcsnt13

President: Ms Anna Chambers
P: 0497 898 964
Vice-President: Claire Mobley
Secretary: Ella King
Kalymnian Brotherhood Darwin Inc Batten Road,
Marrara NT 0812
 
GPO Box 3364,
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Mr Michael Melas
P: 0412 895 049
Vice President: Ms Tammy Magoulias
P: 0400 420 776
magoo_themi@hotmail.com
Korean Association in Australia Northern Territory Inc 13 Packard Street,
Larrakia NT 0820
 
President: Jung Sook (Anna) Murdoch
P: 0421 746 000
ntkoreansleader@gmail.com
Secretary: Jungyoen Seo
P: 0448 216 567
ntkoreanssecretary@gmail.com
Latino NT Association GPO Box 2174,
Darwin NT 0801

latinos_nt@yahoo.com.au 
 
President: Ms Giovanna Webb
P: 0408 817 943
Secretary: Ms Claudia Collins
Liberian Community of the Northern Territory Inc 10 Manbullo Street,
Tiwi NT 0810

info@lcnt.org.au 

Chairman: Gabriel Yengbie
P: 0411 361 215
gabrielynn6981@yahoo.com
Nepalese Association of the Northern Territory PO Box 42091,
Casuarina NT 0811

info@nant.org.au
www.nant.org.au 
 
President: Mr Yuba Raj Panta
P: 0450 119 546
NT Congolese Association 10 Dotterel Court
Leanyer NT 0810
 
Chairperson: Kafika (John) Kabalu
johnkabalu1@gmail.com
P: 0466 610 076
Northern Territory Hong Kong Club PO Box 42354,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
Chairman: Mr Joe Yick
P: 0401 115 475
joe.yick@nt.gov.au
Secretary: Mrs Foster Leung
P: 08 8948 9101 b/h
Nigerian Association of the Northern Territory PO Box 448,
Charles Darwin University NT 0815

info@nanta.org.au
www.nanta.org.au
 
President: Mr Victor Okafor
P: 0488 385 939
victor.okafor@nt.gov.au
president@nanta.org.au
Vice President: Kudirat Ifeajika
P: 0422 746 220
Secretary: Mr Emmanuel Okoh
P: 0416 265 281
Northern Territory Irish Association Inc PO Box 35881,
Winnellie NT 0821

ntirish@gmail.com 
  
Vice President: Ms Dawn Harte
NT Thai Association PO Box 40478
Casuarina NT 0811

ntthaiassoc@gmail.com 
 
President: Saramat Ruchkaew
P: 0421 573 289
Secretary: Tiwagon Loonchaipa
Northern Territory Timor Chinese Association Inc Boulter Road,
Marrara NT 0812
 
GPO Box 2221,
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Mr Rui Mu
ruisgym@yahoo.com.au
P: 0417 832 131
Secretary: Mr Liong Cuet Liong
P: 0408 892 913
Ogbako Ndi Igbo NT

106B/65 Progress Drive
Nightcliff NT 0810

oninta.au@gmail.com

President: Mr Ndudi Chris Ebizie
P: 0416 452 781
Vice President: Mr Stanley Agbai
P: 0470 271 323

Pakistan Association Of The NT Inc 3 Eucla Court,
Karama NT 0812

association.pakistan@gmail.com 
  
President: Mr Fahad Khalid
P: 0450 735 432
Public Officer: Mr Saiiad Aniun
P: 0407 795 444
Pakistan Cultural Society of the NT 1/77 Antonino Drive,
Roseberry NT 0832

pakistansocietynt@gmail.com 
  
President: Mr Shakil Ahmed
P: 0419 854 039
Treasurer: Mr Tarique Memon
P: 0429 137 438
Pa'Iyaa Northern Territory Association PO Box 41234
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Mille Moga
P: 0469 775 243
pinta2011@hotmail.com
Papua New Guinea–Australia Social And Cultural Group PO Box 320
Karama NT 0812

pngdarwinculturalgroup@gmail.com
 
President: Mr John Katal
P: 0427 027 134
Public Officer: Mr Ronald Nawa
P: 0477 307 242
Persatuan Indonesia-Darwin Inc (Indonesian Community Association) PO Box 718,
Sanderson NT 0813
 
President: Mr Frits Momuat
P: 08 8945 6600
P: 0409 602 842
fritm@hotmail.com
Secretary: Ms Linda Reeves
P: 0432 546 028
ireeves71@hotmail.com
Polish Association NT PO Box 381
Nightcliff NT 0814
 
President: Ms Marguerite (Malgorzata) Bowen
P: 08 8948 2822 b/h
P: 0414 698 836
bowen@bowenlawyers.com.au
Secretary: Jan Fikus
P: 0417 471 966
Polish Community Group GPO Box 4729,
Darwin NT 0801
 
President: Mrs Danuta Karp
P: 08 8927 8450 b/h
P: 0419 279 632
karp@octa4.net.au
Secretary: Mrs Grazyna McGuire
P: 08 8927 8481
grazynamcguire@yahoo.com.au
Portuguese And Timorese Social Club Inc Lot 3139 Batten Road,
Marrara NT 0810
 
PO Box 41638,
Casuarina NT 0811

P: 08 8927 2681
ptsocialclub@gmail.com 
 
President: Ms Ana Maria McKay
P: 08 8922 0616
Vice President: Mr Yvan Soares
Portuguese Association of the NT Inc PO Box 41556,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
Coordinator: Mr Agostino Sarmento
P: 08 8927 3826 b/h
P: 0418 913 571
Secretary: Mr Paulo J. M. Sarmento
P: 0400 276 636
p_sarmento@hotmail.com
Portuguese Cultural Centre Of The NT Inc PO Box 41556,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Agostino Sarmento
P: 08 8927 3826 b/h; 08 8927 6653 a/h
P: 0439 924 923
Secretary: Mr Paulo Sarmento
P: 0400 276 636
Russian Community 4 Waters Street,
Rapid Creek NT 0810
 
Contact: Mr Simon Andropov
P: 08 8985 4293
sandropo@bigpond.net.au
Samoan Community 12 Leviathan Court,
Anula NT 0812
 
Contact: Ms Christine (Emma) Sullivan
P: 08 8927 6549
P: 0438 482 727
ces999126@bigpond.com
Serbian Orthodox Community of the NT Inc
(Serbian Orthodox Church Mission of Saint Sava)
Corner Malak and Dalwood Crescents,
Malak NT 0812
 
PO Box 40269,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Ranko Kovacevic
P: 0429 969 429
Secretary: Fr Sasa Stojanovic
sasha_978@hotmail.com
Sikh Association of the NT Inc 8 Earhart Ct,
Marrara NT 0812

President: Mr Harpreet Singh
P: 0433 654 065
hssingh81@gmail.com
Vice President: mr Jeetpal Singh
P: 0424 795 342
Jeetpal.83@gmail.com 
Somali Community in the NT Inc PO Box 41785
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Keef Sharif 
P: 0423 454 005 
somcomnt@hotmail.com
Somalians United Community in the NT PO Box 40690,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Hassan Kulmiye
P: 0403 669 880 
hadafoow11@hotmail.com
Southern Africans in the NT 14 Clarke Street,
Bellamack NT 0830
Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of PalmerstonPO Box 498
Palmerston NT 0831

Secretary: Mr Rob L Haakmeester
P: 0403 085 324
roberth1@iinet.net.au
Sri Lanka-Australia Friendship Association Inc 19 Songlark Street,
Bakewell NT
 
facebook.com/SLAFANT/
slafa-nt@outlook.com
 
President: Inoko Pinto
P: 0431 427 403
Vice-president: Maithree Jayawardena
Sudanese Australian Association of the NT Inc 7 Fig Court,
Karama NT 0812
 
President: Mr Stephen Okot
P: 0411 233 742
stephenokot777@hotmail.com
Swiss Social Club Darwin PO Box 2443,
Parap NT 0804

swissclubdarwin@hotmail.com 

President: Alois Kissing
Contact person: Alois Kissling/Doris Kamber         
Tamil Society of the NT Inc 18/22 Kilfoyle Cres,
Nakara 0810

tamilsocietynt@gmail.com
 
President: Dr Chandran Gokula
P: 0433 100 834
Secretary: Mr. Kavithasan Vivekananthan
P: 0422 436 930
vkavithasan@gmail.com
Tatvamasi (Foundation Of Hindu Malayalees NT) Inc 48 Alidade Cres,
Woodroffe NT 0830

President: Mr Rajesh Nair
P: 0427 075 737
vqrajesh28@hotmail.com
Thai and Australian Friendship Association Inc 27 Croker Street,
Nakara NT 0810
 
President: Ms Kate Packer
P: 0423 953 430
Thai Theravada Association of the NT Inc PO Box 349,
Sanderson NT 0813
 
President: Mr Banluesak Sondergard
P: 0402 000 326
banluesak.sondergard@gmail.com 
Secretary: Ms Phutthachat Sriwiset
P: 0412 438 554
Tmi Global Australia 124/7 Progress Drive,
Nightcliff NT 0810
 
President: Mrs Fele Mann
P: 08 8948 1123
P: 0437 915 190
Togolese Community in Darwin Chairman: Mr Gbekou Akouete
kovison@gmail.com
Assistant Chairman: Mr Christland Kovison
P: 0434 218 535
United Muslims of the Northern Territory (UNMT)President and Public Officer: Mr Mohammed Raziuddin
P: 0402 775 342
razi@unmt.org.au
Vice President: Mr Kamran Azeem
P: 0416 574 828
kamran@umnt.org.au
Vietnamese Community in Australia-NT Chapter Inc PO Box 98,
Sanderson NT 0813
 
Chairperson: Mr John (Van) Hoang
P: 08 8927 6086
P: 0411 550 047
van.hoang@nt.gov.au
Vice-President/Public Officer: Ms Phuong Le
P: 0412 031 626
phuong7186@gmail.com

OrganisationContact
African Association of Central Australia Inc 2/20 Parsons Street,
Alice Springs NT 0870
 
PO Box 4251
Alice Springs NT 0871
 
Chairperson: Mr Deng Omot Gatluak
dgomot@outlook.com
P: 0470 358 139
Secretary: Mr Kamile Georgious
kamile.georgious@gmail.com
P: 0469 338 622
Alice Springs Fijian Association Inc President: Mr Sireli Ravunacagi
Contact: Mrs Selesa Sa’anga
ssaanga@hotmail.com
Alice Springs Indian Community Inc President: Jasvinder Singh Juneja
P: 0470 519 341
asica0871@gmail.com
Public officer: Navin Bhatnagar
P: 0432 424 057
bhatnagar_navin@hotmail.com
Alice Springs Islamic Society Inc

101 Lyndavale Drive,
Alice Springs NT 0870

asis.alice@hotmail.com

President: Mr Sajjad Rarana
P: 0488 430 200
P: 08 8955 0279

Alice Springs Malayalee Association Inc 2/45 Mercorella Circuit,
Sadadeen NT 0870

malayalee.asp@gmail.com
https://amaalicesprings.org.au/

President: Mr Tonay Chacko
P: 0470 287 736
Secretary: Mr Fabin Francis

Australian Indonesian Cultural Centre 9 Crann Street,
Alice Springs NT 0870
 
PO Box 7836,
Alice Springs NT 0871

indonesian.centre9@gmail.com

President: Mrs NiWayan Darmini
P: 08 8955 5069
P: 0413 343 658

Balai Bahasa Indonesia Australia 9 Crann Street,
Alice Springs NT 0870
 
PO Box 7836
Alice Springs NT 0871

balaibahasa9@gmail.com

President: Mr IGede Ragia
P: 08 8955 5069
P: 0400 769 606

Barkly Multicultural Association PO Box 890
Tennant Creek NT 0861
 
President: Mr Ben Whippy
P: 08 8962 3881 a/h
Vice President: Ms Julieanne Spina
Central Australia Sikh Cultural Centre Inc centralaustraliasikhculture@gmail.com
 
President: Mr. Girbor Bulla
P: 0423 686 980
centralaustraliasikhculture@gmai.com 
Secretary: Mr Arvinder Juneja
P: 0439 340 770
Chinese Temple Contact: Ivy Boaz
P: 0438 847 629
Fiji Community in Central Australia President: Mr Jonathan Pillay
P: 0434 511 393
jpi1602@gmail.com
Hindu Society of Central Australia President: Mr Naveen Bhatnagar
P: 0432 424 057
bhatnagar_navin@hotmail.com
Public Officer: Mr Rahul Reddy M
P: 0433 304 143
medarahul@gmail.com
Katherine Filipino-Australian Association of the NT Lot 495 Giles Street,
Katherine NT 0850

PO Box 1265,
Katherine NT 0851

President: Mr William Daw
P: 0467 220 895
wdaw@redcross.org.au

Mabuhay Multicultural Association of Alice Springs

2 Auster Court
Alice Springs NT 0870

President: Kathy Ramsay
P:  0407 761 508
mabuhayalicesprings@gmail.com
Vice Pres: Hilda Reeder
P: 0421 510 189
Secretary: Mr. Luis Farias
P: 0455 267 866
Treasurer: Lillian Labastida
P: 0400 274 906

Nepalese Community of Alice Springs PO Box 1090,
Alice Springs NT 0871
 
Chairperson: Mr Razen Paudel
P: 0430 192 829
centraliannepalese@gmail.com
South Sudanese Community in Northern Territory (formerly Central Australian Sudanese Community Services Inc) President: Mr Duol Kun Thian
P: 0432 352 128
Gen Secretary: Mr Ajang Deng Kuol
P: 0401 372 790
Sri Lankan Association of Alice Springs Inc President: Dinesh Balawardane
P: 0432 049 130
slaasinc@gmail.com
West African Association President: Mr Michael Adeyamo
P: 0437 064 259

GroupsContact
African Charity Choir 10-31 Aunger Crescent,
Bakewell NT 0832
 
Chairperson: Mr Charles Pitia
P: 0422 737 243
Bollywood Dance And Cultural Academy

25 Foundation Road,
Holtze NT 0829

GPO Box 1394,
Darwin NT 0801

nisa_bula@hotmail.com
President/Coordinator: Ms Savita Valadian

Cyprus Community Dance Group PO Box 806,
Sanderson NT 0813
 
Chairperson: Mr Harry Spirou
harryspirou1@hotmail.com
P: 0437 916 271
Darwin Pipes and Drums PO Box 9,
Palmerston NT 0831
 
Contact: Mr Moyston Wright
P: 0424 265 668
wrightm@smartchat.net.au
Greek Orthodox School of The NT 11 Chapman Road,
Nightcliff NT 0814
 
PO Box 41858,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Peter Delis
P: 8985 4390
P: 0418 815 859
Secretary: Ms Maria Simeon
P: 0419 010 944
Keltikka Irish Dancers PO Box 41482,
Casuarina NT 0810
 
Contact: Ms Lee Treacy
P: 08 8945 6319 a/h
P: 0402 507 082
keltikka@bigpond.com
www.keltikka.com
Kiribati South Sea Dancers 10 Rowling Street,
Nakara NT 0810
 
President: Mr Ben Muller
P: 8927 9901
Secretary: Ms Rosa Norman
P: 08 8927 9901 a/h
P: 08 8984 3668 b/h
Mediterranean Greek Cultural Dance Group of the NT Inc 2 Tang Street,
Coconut Grove NT 0814
 
PO Box 515,
Karama NT 0813
P: 0418 894 985
F: 08 8983 3188

President: Mr Emanuel Siriotis
P: 0404 194 223
johnsiriotisboxing@yahoo.com.au

Rince Na H'Eireann Darwin Irish Dance Association PO Box 42823,
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Romola Sebastianpillai
P: 0412 288 424
rincenah@bigpond.com
Scottish Country Dance Society Inc Malak Community Centre,
Malak NT 0812
 
4 Eagle Court,
Wulagi NT 0812
  
Chairman: Mr Angus Henry
P: 08 8927 9203 b/h
anguka@internode.on.net
Sunameke Pacific Island Performance Director: Ms Julia Gray
P: 0438 244 487
sunameke@me.com
www.sunameke.com
Tunas Mekar Balinese Collective PO Box 665,
Nightcliff NT 0814
 
Director: Ms Desak Putu Warti
P: 08 8948 3083
putuwarti@hotmail.com
Winesia Indonesian Dance Group GPO Box 1393
Darwin NT 0801
 
Director: Miska Duri Suryanita
P: 0403 141 517
winesia.dance@gmail.com
www.facebook.com/winesia.dance

Last updated: 29 October 2020

Share this page:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.