Contact a multicultural service or community group

This directory includes the contact details for multicultural services and organisations in the Northern Territory (NT).

|

Organisation Service and opening hoursContact
Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) STEPS Education and Training.

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 4:30pm.

Ground floor Stage 3 CasCom Building
13-17 Scaturchio Street
Casuarina NT 0810

PO Box 40176
Casuarina NT 0810

amep@stepsgroup.com.au
P: 1300 585 868 
www.stepsgroup.com.au
Anglicare NT Refugee and migrant settlement services.

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm.

5 Nemarluk Drive
Ludmilla NT 0820

PO Box 36506
Winnellie NT 0821

anglicare@anglicare-nt.org.au
P: 08 8985 0000
F: 08 8985 0001
www.anglicare-nt.org.au

Chief Executive: Mr Dave Pugh
Service Coordinator: Alistair Kennedy
Australian Government's Department of Home Affairs  21 Lindsay Street
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 864
Darwin NT 0801

P: 131 881 (immigration queries)
P: 131 880 (citizenship queries)
F: 08 8941 2297
www.homeaffairs.gov.au
Australian Government's Department of Social Services  Level 7 Jacana House
39-41 Wood St
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 9820
Darwin NT 0801

P: 08 8928 6200
www.dss.gov.au
Interpreting and Translating Service NT Translation and on-site interpreting services (fees may apply).

Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 4pm.

Ground floor RCG House
83 - 85 Smith Street
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 4621
Darwin NT 0801

itsnt@nt.gov.au
P: 1800 676 254 (free call for the NT)
P: 08 8999 8506
www.itsnt.nt.gov.au
Melaleuca Refugee Centre (Torture and Trauma Survivors' Service of the NT Inc)Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm.24 McLachlan Street
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 1930
Darwin NT 0801

director@melaleuca.org.au
P: 08 8985 3311
F: 08 8985 3322
www.melaleuca.org.au
 
CEO: Mr Kwame Selormey
Multicultural Council of the NT Inc Monday to Friday, 8:30am to 5pm. Shop 15 Malak Centre
Malak Place
Malak NT 0812

PO Box 299
Karama NT 0813

admin@mcnt.org.au
P: 08 8945 9122
F: 08 8945 9155
www.mcnt.org.au

President: Mr Edwin Joseph
Multicultural Community Services of Central Australia Inc Monday to Thursday, 8:30am to 4:30pm. 5B Wills Terrace
Alice Springs NT 0870

PO Box 1160
Alice Springs NT 0871

info@mcsca.org.au
P: 08 8952 8776
F: 08 8952 5176
www.mcsca.org.au
 
Chairperson: Mr Ali Wako
Manager: Ms Marguerite Baptiste-Rooke
Multicultural Youth NT  chair.mynt@gmail.com
www.mynt.org.au 

Chairperson: Ms Krshna Capaque
Multilingual Broadcasting Council of the NT Inc Shop 15 Malak Shopping Centre
Malak NT 0812

PO Box 42866
Casuarina NT 0811

multiling@bigpond.com.au

President: Mr Joe De Luca
P: 0414 682 206

Secretary: Mr Harry Spirou
P: 08 8927 9260
Translating and Interpreting Service 24hr service, 7 days a week.

This national telephone interpreting service is funded by the Department of Home Affairs but does not provide on-site interpreters in the NT. These services are provided free of charge to Northern Territory government agencies when residents access their services.

P: 131 450
www.tisnational.gov.au

OrganisationContact
Africa-Australia Friendship Association PO Box 43262
Casuarina NT 0811

A/Chairperson: Mr Charles Pitia
charles.pitia1@gmail.com 
M: 0498 159 091
African-Australian Women and Girls Association Inc NT PO Box 41128
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Bupe Amon Kyelu
aawgapresident@gmail.com 
bupekyelu@gmail.com
M: 0437 719 246
 
Secretary: Ms Grace Asasura
graceasasura@yahoo.com
M: 0402 087 190
African Community Council of NT 50 Wearing Crescent
Karama NT 0812

Chairperson: Mr Edward Solo
edorhsolo60@yahoo.com 
M: 0468 402 823
Alliance Francaise de Darwin GPO Box 1247
Darwin NT 0801

committee@afdarwin.org
www.afdarwin.org
www.facebook.com/AFDarwin
 
President: Ms Aurelie Girard
M: 0499 175 262
 
Vice President: Ms Florence Guillet
Ambon Folk Group 12 Creber Court
Karama NT 0812

President: Mr John Pattiselanno
P: 08 8927 5467
Asian Australian Family Association 70 Nemarluk Drive
Ludmilla NT 0820
 
President: Mr Graham McMahon
P: 08 8985 2907
F: 08 8985 5237

Secretary: Mrs Kath McMahon
P: 08 8985 2907
Association of the Russian Speaking Community of the NT 2 Erldunda Street
Tiwi NT 0810

russiansc123@gmail.com
P: 08 8985 2907

Vice Chair: Ms Alfiya Pocock
alfiya.pocock@gmail.com
M: 0406 995 899
Australian American Association of the NT Inc GPO Box 868
Darwin NT 0801

www.facebook.com/AusUSNT

President: Mr Dave (Digby) Hart
po4d@bigpond.com 
M: 0418 830 410 
Australia-Burma Friendship Association of the NT PO Box 41243
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Jey Lamech
jlamech@hotmail.com 
M: 0417 455 326
Australia-China Friendship Society - NT Branch 47 Matla Crescent
Lyons NT 0810

President: Ms Shu Qin Li
shu.li@nt.gov.au
M: 0484 183 963
F: 08 8985 8085
Australian Japanese Association of the NT Inc PO Box 43041
Casuarina NT 0811

japanesecommunitydarwin@gmail.com
www.ajant.org
www.facebook.com/AJANTdarwin

President: Ms Yumiko Shaw
president.agent@gmail.com

Vice President: Ms Kathleen Bresnehan
M: 0407 656 594 
Australian Karen Organisation - NT Chapter 15 Hogan Court
Gray NT 0830

Chair: Ms Kloo Say Soe
kloosaysoe@yahoo.com
M: 0423 929 308
Balai Indonesia Inc 23 Kriewaldt Circuit
Driver NT 0830

President: Mr John Gawa
gawafamily@bigpond.com
M: 0416 313 778
Bangladesh Association of the NT Inc 67 Don Circuit
Durack NT 0832

President and Public Officer: Mr Abdus Sattar
abdus.sattar@nt.gov.au
M: 0413 020 078

Secretary: Golam Sarawar Nahid
Buddhist Society of NT 37 Parkside Crescent
Leanyer NT 0812

PO Box 40755
Casuarina NT 0811

P: 08 8945 3028
www.ntbuddhist.org.au
 
President: Ms Polwaththe Rathubaduge Aiith De Silva
bsntinfo@gmail.com 
Bhutanese Community of the NT 1/56 Kurrajong Crescent
Nightcliff NT 0810

Secretary: Rabilal Gajmer
rabilal@yahoo.com
M: 0423 263 849
Burundian Community of Darwin 12/42-46 Calytrix Road
Karama NT 0812

Chairperson: Mr Onesphore Ndayizeye
onesnda@hotmail.com
M: 0470 386 768
Cambodian-Australian Community Association of the NT Inc Lot 1666 Wanderrie Road
Humpty Doo NT 0836
 
PO Box 938
Nightcliff NT 0814

www.khmerdw.blogspot.com.au
 
President: Ms Leang Soy Te
luonggov@gmail.com 
M: 0414 577 470

Secretary: Ms Thyra Ou
M: 0411 747 668
Chinese Community of Northern Australia President: Ms Pei Shen
 
Secretary: Mr Kevin Huang
ccna.australia@gmail.com 
Chinese Language and Culture Centre of Darwin GPO Box 1379
Darwin NT 0801
 
Chairperson: Mrs Po Chow
chowchow@internode.on.net 
Chung Wah Society Inc 25 Woods Street
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 1801
Darwin NT 0801

admin@chungwahnt.asn.au
M: 0400 528 634
F: 08 8941 0238  
www.chungwahnt.asn.au

President: Mr Roland Chin
P: 08 8982 2900

Secretary: Ms Jade Schembri
Comitato Italiao Assistenza Scolastica Society 131 Abala Road
Marrara NT 0812
 
PO Box 43453
Casuarina NT 0811

italclubdarwin@hotmail.com
P: 08 8945 0583
 
President: Mr Eugenio Scaturchio
M: 0408 893 368

Treasurer: Mr Joe De Luca
M: 0414 682 206
Congolese Community in NT 18 Rossiter Street
Rapid Creek NT 0810

www.facebook.com/TheCongoleseCommunityOfTheNorthernTerritory

President: Mr Edouard Ndjoku Ndjamba
aclcis1818@gmail.com
M: 0432 013 970

Secretary: Mr Frederic Wangezono
mwakangu@yahoo.com 
M: 0403 285 002

Annie Nkiere
M: 0403 153 522
Cretan Association of Darwin PO Box 40627
Casuarina NT 0811

Secretary: Mr Jim (Dimitri) Simisakakis
jim.simisakakis@gmail.com
M: 0418 400 120
Cyprus Community of the NT Inc Cyprus Community Function Centre
30 Batten Road
Marrara NT 0812

GPO Box 841
Darwin NT 0801

cypruscommunitynt@hotmail.com.au 

President: Mr Evanthi Fitirikkos
M: 0419 219 404 
Darwin Bali Community Inc balicommunity.darwin@hotmail.com
www.facebook.com/Darwinbalicommunity

President: Mr I Gusti Suamba
M: 0420 976 671

Secretary: Ms Wayan Chambers
M: 0429 801 470
Darwin Burmese Rohingya Community Association Inc 6/26 Lakeside Drive
Alawa NT 0810
 
President: Mr Saly Ahamod
M: 0432 346 476
 
Public Officer: Mr Mohammad Ibrahim
ahamodsaly1@gmail.com
M: 0469 400 502
Darwin Malayalee Association 75 Asche Street
Muirhead NT 0810

darwin.malayalee@gmail.com
www.darwinmalayale.com.au

President: Mr Paul Parokkaran
M: 0435 677 002 

Public Officer: Mr Shinu John
prodmadarwin@gmail.com 
Darwin Malayalee Forum Inc 7 Hargrave Street
Muirhead NT 0810

President: Dr Ravi Mathew
darwinmalayaleeforum@gmail.com
M: 0401 480 564
 
Secretary: Ms Miji Isaac
M: 0414 705 016            
Darwin Persian Association 1/1 Dashwood Place
Darwin NT 0800

www.facebook.com/Darwin.Persian.Association

President: Mr Reza Shafaghati
rezashafaghati@outlook.com
M: 0420 702 579

Public Officer: Soudabeh Jaloo
sjaloo@yahoo.com 
M: 0450 073 748
Darwin Shamrocks Gaelic Football and Hurling Club
GPO Box 1058
Darwin NT 0801

Contact: Ms Mary Kilkenny and Dwane Halton
darwinshamrocks@hotmail.com 
M: 0404 392 970 
Deutscher Klub Darwin Inc PO Box 39543
Winnellie NT 0821
 
President: Mr Heinz Peter Lichtenberg
president-dkd@outlook.com
 
Secretary: Ms Ute Lichtenberg
secretary-dkd@outlook.com
European Union Top End Inc GPO Box 2561
Darwin NT 0801
 
Secretary: Ms Marguerite Bowen
bowen@bowenlawyers.com.au 
M: 0414 698 836 
East Timorese Community Centre of NT President: Mrs Cristina Simoes Valadares
cvtimorleste17@hotmail.com 
M: 0421 156 889
 
Secretary: Mrs Maria Jose Lam
M: 0439 809 285
Equatoria - Association of Northern Territory Inc PO Box 3264
Palmerston NT 0832

President: Charles Pitia
equant1@outlook.com 
M: 0498 590 091

Secretary: Logoro Kenyi
M: 0413 185 803
Fiji Association of NT Inc GPO Box 2909 
Darwin NT 0801
 
fiji.associationnt@gmail.com

Treasurer: Mrs Ili Raqiyawa
M: 0417 890 448 
Filipiniana Senior Citizens Association Inc PO Box 41205
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Ms Elsinore Barretto
beng.elsi@bigpond.com
filsen2019@gmail.com 
P: 08 8988 9638 
M: 0419 806 425
Filipino-Australian Association of the NT Inc

Filipino Community Centre
4 Batten Road
Marrara NT 0812

PO Box 41639
Casuarina NT 0811

www.facebook.com/FAANTInc
www.faantinc.com.au

President: Ms Emcille Wills
emcille.cada@gmail.com
M: 0417 619 989

Secretary: Ms Peachy Tugano
peach09ph@yahoo.com

Flobamora Indonesian Association Inc 46 Pelican Crescent
Wulagi NT 0812

President: Mr Ferdy Mauboy
ferdie.mauboy@powerwater.com.au
M: 0401 114 555 
 
Secretary: Ms Jenny Mauboy Hudson
M: 0467 072 815
Greek Orthodox Community of North Australia Inc Greek Community Hall
92 Cavenagh Street
Darwin NT 0800

GPO Box 926
Darwin NT 0801

office@gocna.com.au
P: 08 8981 4219

President: Mr Nicholas Poniris
president@gocna.com.au
M: 0410 323 505

Public Officer: Mr Andoni Miaoudis
Gujarati Cultural Association of Darwin Inc 39 Strele Crescent
Wanguri NT 0810

President: Mr Dharmendra Patel
gcadinc.info@gmail.com
M: 0447 472 962

Secretary: Mr Sanjeez Patel
M: 0433 522 037
Hakka Association of the Northern Territory Inc PO Box 38868
Winnellie NT 0821
 
President: Mr Adelino Nheu
 
Secretary: Mr Martin Lee
hyapa@hotmail.com
P: 08 8981 1899 
Happy Migrant Learning Centre 9 Scales Street
Moil NT 0810
 
Co-ordinator: Ms Cecilia Raddatz
koradg5@bigpond.com
P: 08 8927 3108
F: 08 8927 2470 
Hellenic Macedonian Association of Northern Australia Pan Hellenic Cultural Centre
Fox Crescent
Rapid Creek NT 0810

PO Box 41939
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Mr Theo Kosmidis
sales@qualitymarine.com.au
M: 0409 325 471
Hindu Society of The Northern Territory Inc PO Box 42768
Casuarina NT 0811

Vice-President: Mr Sabaratnam Prathapan
sabaratnam.prathapan@cdu.edu.au 
M: 0402 027 046

Secretary: Mr Krishna Pradeep 
harmonyhallnt@gmail.com 
M: 0480 128 913
Indian Cultural Society Darwin Inc GPO Box 957
Darwin NT 0801
 
icsdarwin.nt@gmail.com
 
President: Mrs Savita Valadian
M: 0449 619 724

Treasurer: Mrs Madhu Dasgupta
M: 0407 966 134
Indonesia Australia Community Darwin Inc 2 Bamboo Street
Zuccoli NT 0832

Chair: Mr Yulius Gah
iac.darwin1116@gmail.com 
M: 0455 985 616

Public Officer: Mr Dominicus Witono
djokouwm@yahoo.com 
M: 0437 897 579
Indonesian Islamic Friendship Association NT Inc admin@iifai-nt.org.au
www.iifai-nt.org.au

President: Mr Rudy Siagawanto
rudi_siagawanto@yahoo.com 
M: 0431 532 359

Secretary: Mr Syahrizal
syahrizal9843@yahoo.com 
M: 0401 098 577
International Social Association PO Box 398
Howard Springs NT 0835

President: Ms Letty Denniss
Islamic Council of the Northern Territory Inc PO Box 3929
Palmerston NT 0831

Vice-Chairperson: Mr Chowdhury Sadaruddin
icnt@ymail.com 
M: 0417 608 179
 
Chairperson: Mr Ghulam Abbas
M: 0412 640 708
Islamic Society of Darwin 53 Vanderlin Drive
Wanguri NT 0812

PO Box 41151
Casuarina NT 0811
 
president@isod.org.au
www.isod.org.au

President: Mr Shakil Ahmad 
shakil189@hotmail.com
M: 0419 854 039

Secretary and Event Coordinator: Mrs Sophia Ferozkhan
sophiaferozkhan@hotmail.com
Islamic Society of Palmerston 104 Bonson Terrace
Moulden NT 0832

PO Box 3929
Palmerston NT 0831

ispdarwin@yahoo.com.au

President: Mr Qasim Mujahid
qasim237@hotmail.com 
M: 0408 822 918

Secretary: Mr Iqbal Faruque
M: 0421 653 436
Italian Sports and Social Club Inc 131 Abala Road
Marrara NT 0812

PO Box 39105
Winnellie NT 0821
 
President: Mr Eugenio Scaturchio
info@italianclub.com.au
M: 0408 893 3680 
Jamaican Cultural Society President: Ms Anna Chambers
M: 0497 898 964
 
Vice-President: Claire Mobley
 
Secretary: Ella King
jcs_nt@hotmail.com 
Kalymnian Brotherhood Darwin Inc Batten Road
Marrara NT 0812

GPO Box 3364
Darwin NT 0801

President: Mr Michael Melas
M: 0412 895 049

Vice President: Ms Tammy Magoulias
magoo_themi@hotmail.com 
M: 0400 420 776
Korean Association in Australia Northern Territory Inc 13 Packard Street
Larrakeyah NT 0820

President: Mrs Jung Sook (Anna) Murdoch
ntkoreansleader@gmail.com 
M: 0421 746 000

Secretary: Jungyoen Seo
ntkoreanssecretary@gmail.com 
M: 0448 216 567
Latino NT Association GPO Box 2174
Darwin NT 0801

President: Ms Giovanna Webb
latinos_nt@yahoo.com.au
M: 0408 817 943
 
Secretary: Ms Claudia Collins
Liberian Community of the Northern Territory Inc 10 Manbullo Street
Tiwi NT 0810

Chairman: Gabriel Yengbie
gabrielynn6981@yahoo.com
M: 0411 361 215
Nepalese Association of the Northern Territory PO Box 42091
Casuarina NT 0811

info@nant.org.au
www.nant.org.au

President: Mr Yuba Raj Panta
M: 0450 119 546 
NT Congolese Association 10 Dotterel Court
Leanyer NT 0812

Chairperson: Mr Kafika (John) Kabalu
johnkabalu1@gmail.com
M: 0466 610 076
Northern Territory Hong Kong Club PO Box 42354
Casuarina NT 0811

Chairman: Mr Joe Yick
joe.yick@nt.gov.au 
M: 0401 115 475

Secretary: Mrs Foster Leung
P: 08 8948 9101 (business hours)
Nigerian Association of the Northern Territory PO Box 448
Charles Darwin University NT 0815

info@nanta.org.au
www.nanta.org.au

President: Mr Kingsley Ebelebe
president@nanta.org.au
M: 0435 235 597

Vice President: Olamide Akinola
P: 0469 573 709

Secretary/PRO: Martin
pro@naanta.org.au 
M: 0420 801 486
Northern Territory Irish Association Inc PO Box 35881
Winnellie NT 0821

ntirish@gmail.com

President: Ms Dawn Blessing
dawnblessing@yahoo.com
M: 0405 689 144

Vice President: Ms Dawn Harte
NT Thai Association Inc PO Box 40478
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Ms Tou Saramat Ruchkaew
ntthaiassoc@gmail.com
M: 0421 573 289
 
Secretary: Tiwagon Loonchaipa
Northern Territory Timor-Chinese Association Inc Boulter Road
Marrara NT 0812

GPO Box 2221
Darwin NT 0801

President: Mrs Lisim Um

Vice President: Ms Paula Chung
nttimorchinese@gmail.com 
M: 0439 728 888
Ogbako Ndi Igbo NT 106B/65 Progress Drive
Nightcliff NT 0810

oninta.au@gmail.com

President: Ndudi Chris Ebizie
M: 0416 452 781

Vice President: Mr Stanley Agbai
P: 0470 271 323
Pakistan Association of the NT Inc 3 Eucla Court
Karama NT 0812

association.pakistan@gmail.com

President: Mr Fahad Khalid
M: 0450 735 432

Public Officer: Mr Saiiad Aniun
M: 0407 795 444
Pa'iyaa Northern Territory Association PO Box 41234
Casuarina NT 0811
 
pinta2011@hotmail.com
Papua New Guinea Australia Social And Cultural Group Incorporated (PNG-Darwin Cultural Group) PO Box 320
Karama NT 0812

pngdarwinculturalgroup@gmail.com

President: Mr John Katal
M: 0427 027 134

Public Officer: Mr Ronald Nawa
M: 0477 307 242
Persatuan Indonesia-Darwin Inc (Indonesian Community Association) PO Box 718
Sanderson NT 0813

President: Mr Frits Momuat
fritm@hotmail.com 
P: 08 8945 6600
M: 0409 602 842

Secretary: Ms Linda Reeves
ireeves71@hotmail.com 
M: 0432 546 028
Polish Association NT PO Box 381
Nightcliff NT 0814

President: Ms Marguerite (Malgorzata) Bowen
bowen@bowenlawyers.com.au 
P: 08 8948 2822 (business hours)
M: 0414 698 836

Secretary: Jan Fikus
M: 0417 471 966
Polish Community Group GPO Box 4729
Darwin NT 0801

President: Mrs Danuta Karp
karp@octa4.net.au 
P: 08 8927 8450 (business hours)
M: 0419 279 632

Secretary: Mrs Grazyna McGuire
grazynamcguire@yahoo.com.au 
P: 08 8927 8481
Portuguese And Timorese Social Club Inc Lot 3139 Batten Road
Marrara NT 0810

PO Box 41638
Casuarina NT 0811
 
ptsocialclub@gmail.com

President: Ms Ana Maria Mckay
P: 08 8922 0617
 
Vice President: Mr Yvan Soares
Portuguese Association of the NT Inc PO Box 41556
Casuarina NT 0811

Coordinator: Mr Agostino Sarmento
P: 08 8927 3826 (business hours)
M: 0418 913 571

Secretary: Mr Paulo J. M. Sarmento
p_sarmento@hotmail.com 
P: 0400 276 636
Portuguese Cultural Centre of the NT Inc PO Box 41556
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Mr Agostino Sarmento
P: 08 8927 3826 (business hours)
P: 08 8927 6653 (after hours)
M: 0439 924 923

Secretary: Mr Paul Sarmento
M: 0400 276 636
Russian Community 4 Waters Street
Rapid Creek NT 0810

Contact: Mr Simon Andropov
sandropo@bigpond.net.au
P: 08 8985 4293 
Samoan Community 12 Leviathan Court
Anula NT 0812
 
Contact: Ms Christine (Emma) Sullivan
ces999126@bigpond.com 
P: 08 8927 6549
M: 0438 482 727
Serbian Orthodox Community of the NT Inc (Serbian Orthodox Church Mission of Saint Sava) Corner of Malak and Dalwood Crescents
Malak NT 0812

PO Box 40269
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Ranko Kovacevic
P: 0429 969 429
 
Secretary: Fr Sasa Stojanovic
sasha_978@hotmail.com 
Sikh Association of the NT Inc 8 Earhart Court
Marrara NT 0812

administrator@santi.org.au
www.santi.org.au
www.facebook.com/GSDarwin1 

President: Mr Baldeep Kaur
baldeepkaur@hotmail.com
M: 0450 273 110

Vice President: Mr. Gurbinder Singh
bablusingh0175@yahoo.com
M: 0415 245 638
Somali Community in the NT Inc PO Box 41785
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Ms Keef Sharif
somcomnt@hotmail.com
M: 0423 454 005
Somalians United Community in the NT PO Box 40690
Casuarina NT 0811
 
President: Mr Hassan Kulmiye
hadafoow11@hotmail.com
M: 0403 669 880 
Southern Africans in the NT 14 Clarke Street
Bellamack NT 0830
Spiritual Assembly of the Baha'is of Palmerston PO Box 498
Palmerston NT 0831
 
Secretary: Mr Rob L Haakmeester
roberth1@iinet.net.au 
M: 0403 085 324 
Sri Lanka-Australia Friendship Association Inc 19 Songlark Street
Bakewell NT 0832

President: Karunika Pemarathne
nt.slafa@gmail.com
M: 0450 974 729
 
Secretary: Gayathri Sivrai
M: 0450 472 737
Sudanese Australian Association of the NT Inc 7 Fig Court
Karama NT 0812
 
President: Mr Stephen Okot
stephenokot777@hotmail.com 
M: 0411 233 742 
Swiss Social Club Darwin PO Box 2443
Parap NT 0804
 
President: Mr Alois Kissing
 
Contacts: Alois Kissling and Doris Kamber
swissclubdarwin@hotmail.com
M: 0438 060 515
Tamil Society of the NT Inc 18/22 Kilfoyle Crescent
Nakara NT 0810

tamilsocietynt@gmail.com

President: Mr Rajkumar Augustine
rajkumaraus1210@gmail.com
M: 0416 557 228

Secretary: Mr. Rajasekaran Krishnasamy 
M: 0452 604 030
Tatvamasi (Foundation Of Hindu Malayalees NT) Inc 48 Alidade Crescent
Woodroffe NT 0830

President: Mr Rajesh Nair
vqrajesh28@hotmail.com
M: 0427 075 737
Thai and Australian Friendship Association Inc 27 Croker Street
Nakara NT 0810

President: Ms Kate Packer
ked_2505@icloud.com 
M: 0423 953 430
Thai Theravada Association of the NT Inc PO Box 349
Sanderson NT 0813

President: Mr Banluesak Sondergard
banluesak.sondergard@gmail.com 
M: 0402 000 326

Secretary: Ms Phutthachat Sriwiset
M: 0412 438 554
TMI Global Australia 124/7 Progress Drive
Nightcliff NT 0810

President: Mrs Fele Mann
P: 08 8948 1123
M: 0437 915 190
Togolese Community in Darwin Chairman: Mr Gbekou Akouete
kovison@gmail.com

Assistant Chairman: Mr Christland Kovison
M: 0434 218 535 
United Muslims of the Northern Territory (UNMT) President and Public Officer: Mr Mohammed Raziuddin
president@umnt.org.au
M: 0402 775 342

Vice President: Mr Kamran Azeem
kamran@umnt.org.au
M: 0416 574 828
Vietnamese Community in Australia-NT Chapter Inc PO Box 98
Sanderson NT 0813

Chairperson: Mr John (Van) Hoang
van.hoang@nt.gov.au 
P: 08 8927 6086
M: 0411 550 047

Vice-President and Public Officer: Ms Phuong Le
phuong7186@gmail.com 
M: 0412 031 626
Zimbabwe Darwin Community Chairperson: Ms Veronica Shoniwa
veromatipira@yahoo.com
M: 0420 659 461

Contact: Ms Ruth Mkunu
rmkunu@yahoo.com
M: 0404 806 049

OrganisationContact
African Association of Central Australia Inc Chairperson: Mr Enock Menge
enock.menge@nt.gov.au
M: 0438 793 104
Alice Springs Fijian Association Inc  President: Mr Sireli Ravunacagi
 
Contact: Mrs Selesa Sa’anga
ssaanga@hotmail.com
Alice Springs Indian Community Inc 21 Cummings Street
Braitling NT 0870

asica0871@gmail.com

President: Shiju Thomas
shijutoyota@gmail.com
M: 0405 469 910

Public Officer: Mr Siddharth Mudaliar
M: 0497 727 222
Alice Springs Islamic Society Inc 101 Lyndavale Drive
Alice Springs NT 0870

asis.alice@hotmail.com
P: 08 8955 0279 

President: Mr Md Tauhidul Islam
M: 0430 222 297
 
Contact: Mr Abdul Muradi
abdul.muradi@hotmail.com 
M: 0488 430 200
Alice Springs Malayalee Association Inc 2/45 Mercorella Circuit
Sadadeen NT 0870

www.amaalicesprings.org.au

President: Mr Tonay Chacko
M: 0470 287 736

Secretary: Mr Fabin Francis
malayalee.asp@gmail.com 
Australian Indonesian Cultural Centre 9 Crann Street
Alice Springs NT 0870

PO Box 7836
Alice Springs NT 0871
 
President: Mrs NiWayan Darmini
indonesian.centre9@gmail.com 
P: 08 8955 5069
M: 0413 343 658 
Balai Bahasa Indonesia Australia 9 Crann Street
Alice Springs NT 0870

PO Box 7836
Alice Springs NT 0871

President: Mr IGede Ragia
balaibahasa9@gmail.com
P: 08 8955 5069 (after hours)
M: 0400 769 606
Barkly Multicultural Association PO Box 890
Tennant Creek NT 0861
 
President: Mr Ben Whippy
ben.whippy@ntschools.net
P: 08 8962 3881 (after hours)

Vice President: Ms Julieanne Spina
julieanne.spina@ntschools.net
Central Australia Sikh Cultural Centre Inc60 Larrapinta Drive
Alice Springs NT 0870

President: Mr. Gurbir Bullar
centralaustraliasikhculture@gmail.com
M: 0423 686 980

Secretary: Mr Arvinder Singh Juneja
M: 0439 340 770
Chinese Temple Contact: Ivy Boaz
M: 0438 847 629 
Fiji Community in Central Australia President: Mr Jonathan Pillay
jpi1602@gmail.com
M: 0434 511 393
Hindu Society of Central Australia President: Mr Naveen Bhatnagar
bhatnagar_navin@hotmail.com 
M: 0432 424 057
 
Public Officer: Mr Rahul Reddy M
medarahul@gmail.com 
M: 0433 304 143
Katherine Filipino-Australian Association of the NT Lot 495 Giles Street
Katherine NT 0850

PO Box 1265
Katherine NT 0851
 
President: Mr William Daw 
wdaw@redcross.org.au 
M: 0467 220 895 
Kenyan Association of Alice SpringsPresident: Mr Henry Chemwolo
henrysuter@yahoo.com
Mabuhay Multicultural Association of Alice Springs 2 Auster Court
Alice Springs NT 0870

President: Kathy Ramsay
mabuhayalicesprings@gmail.com 
M: 0407 761 508

Vice President: Hilda Reeder
M: 0421 510 189

Secretary: Mr Luis Farias
M: 0455 267 866

Treasurer: Lillian Labastida
M: 0400 274 906
Nepalese Community of Alice Springs PO Box 1090
Alice Springs NT 0871

President: Mr Razen Paudel
M: 0430 192 829

Secretary: Ms Vandana Rana
centraliannepalese@gmail.com 
M: 0401 132 144
South Sudanese Community in Northern Territory (formerly Central Australian Sudanese Community Services Inc) President: Mr Duol Kun Thian
M: 0432 352 128

Gen Secretary: Mr Ajang Deng Kuol
M: 0401 372 790
Sri Lankan Association of Alice Springs Inc President: Dinesh Balawardane
slaasinc@gmail.com
M: 0432 049 130
West African Association President: Mr Michael Adeyamo
M: 0437 064 259

GroupsContact
African Charity Choir 10-31 Aunger Crescent
Bakewell NT 0832

Chairperson: Mr Charles Pitia
M: 0422 737 243
Bollywood Dance And Cultural Academy 25 Foundation Road
Holtze NT 0829

GPO Box 1394
Darwin NT 0801

nisa_bula@hotmail.com

President and coordinator: Ms Savita Valadian
Cyprus Community Dance Group PO Box 806
Sanderson NT 0813

Chairperson: Mr Harry Spirou
harryspirou1@hotmail.com
M: 0437 916 271
Darwin Pipes and Drums PO Box 9
Palmerston NT 0831

Contact: Mr Alastair Black
alastair.black@outlook.com.au
M: 0401 110 174
Greek Orthodox School of The NT 11 Chapman Road
Nightcliff NT 0814

PO Box 41858
Casuarina NT 0811

school@gocna.com.au

President: Mr Peter Delis
P: 08 8985 4390
M: 0418 815 859

Secretary: Ms Maria Simeon
M: 0419 010 944
Keltikka Irish Dancers PO Box 41482
Casuarina NT 0810

keltikka@bigpond.com
www.keltikka.com

Contact: Ms Lee Treacy
P: 08 8945 6319 (after hours)
M: 0402 507 082
Kiribati South Sea Dancers 10 Rowling Street
Nakara NT 0810

President: Mr Ben Muller
P: 08 8927 9901

Secretary: Ms Rosa Norman
bma@goodstart.org.au 
P: 08 8927 9901 (after hours)
P: 08 8984 3668 (business hours)
Mediterranean Greek Cultural Dance Group of the NT Inc 2 Tang Street
Coconut Grove NT 0814

PO Box 515
Karama NT 0813

johnsiriotisboxing@yahoo.com.au
M: 0418 894 985
F: 08 8983 3188

President: Mr Emanuel Siriotis
M: 0404 194 223
Rince Na H'eireann Darwin Irish Dance Association PO Box 42823
Casuarina NT 0811

President: Ms Romola Sebastianpillai
rincenah@bigpond.com 
M: 0412 288 424 
Scottish Country Dance Society Inc Malak Community Centre
Malak NT 0812

4 Eagle Court
Wulagi NT 0812
 
Chairman: Mr Angus Henry
anguka@internode.on.net 
P: 08 8927 9203 (business hours)
Sunameke Pacific Island Performancewww.sunameke.com
 
Director: Ms Julia Gray
sunameke@me.com
M: 0438 244 487
Tunas Mekar Balinese Collective PO Box 665
Nightcliff NT 0814

Director: Ms Desak Putu Warti
putuwarti@hotmail.com
P: 08 8948 3083
Winesia Indonesian Dance Group GPO Box 1393
Darwin NT 0801
 
Director: Ms Miska Duri Suryanita
winesia.dance@gmail.com 
M: 0403 141 517

Last updated: 26 February 2021

Share this page: