Introduction
This guide outlines the types of land tenure that exist in the Northern Territory (NT) and how tenure affects the process for granting a title.
There are 3 main types of land tenure.
Most land in the NT, outside of townships, is either Aboriginal freehold or pastoral leasehold land over which native title rights can exist.
There are areas of land that are subject to reservations that may restrict certain activities:
- under the Petroleum Act, these are known as petroleum reserved blocks
- under the Geothermal Energy Act, these are known as geothermal reserved blocks
- under the Mineral Titles Act, these are known as reserved land.
In some areas, all 3 reservations may apply.
An application for a title may be made over any land in the NT by following the relevant procedures set out in the legislation. In some cases, there may be a valid reason for an application to be refused over certain areas.
Land availability
Find information below on the availability of land for the application for a title for:
- mineral and energy exploration or
- mining and production in the NT.
How to identify areas for application
The department has a series of online databases and applications you can use to search for geoscientific data, tenure information and general land availability.
You can use searchable maps to identify areas for application, find out who owns them and discover whether there are existing titles over an area.
Many datasets can be downloaded and are available in both ESRI Shape and MapInfo TAB file formats.
Read more about geoscience data and maps.
For land tenure, title and geoscience information, go to Spatial Territory Resource Information Kit for Exploration (STRIKE).
You can also contact the Mineral or Energy Division for more information.
Petroleum acreage release 2016
Amendments to the Petroleum Act 1984 allow for the controlled release of vacant land and the government to accept multiple applications for exploration permits on the same acreage, providing for a more competitive assessment process.
Release areas vary in size and the level of existing geological knowledge and, may be covered by the Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 or Native Title Act 1993.
Release areas are supported by existing well and seismic data together with regional geological data.
Parks and reserves
A title may be granted over land in a NT declared park or reserve zone after consultation between the Minister for Mining and Industry and the Minister for Environment.
If the title is granted it may be subject to stringent conditions agreed by the 2 ministers.
Cultural heritage and Aboriginal sacred sites
You must be aware of any heritage or sacred sites in your proposed application area.
After grant anyone conducting exploration, mining or production work must abide by the Northern Territory Aboriginal Sacred Sites Act 1989, which makes it an offence to enter or work on a sacred site.
You can be fined up to $52,000 or jailed for two years, and your company can be fined up to $260,000, if you enter or work on a sacred site.
For more information about the location of sacred sites, go to the Aboriginal Areas Protection Authority website.
Telecommunication sites or Commonwealth land
Telecommunication sites or Commonwealth land can be included in a title application.
These will be either excluded by description at grant if the area is small or removed from the area prior to grant.
Contact
For more information, contact the Mineral Division or Energy Division.
Petroleum reserved blocks
A petroleum reserved block is an area where you can't explore or drill for petroleum resources.
This is further outlined under section 9 of the Petroleum Act 1984.
The Northern Territory (NT) Government has finalised its reserved block policy following public consultation. Read the reserved block policy PDF (1.7 MB).
Reserved blocks in the NT are being declared in the 4 stages known as tranches PDF (79.3 KB).
The Scientific Inquiry into Hydraulic Fracturing determined there are areas in the NT that should be reserved blocks.
These areas include towns, parks, reserves and areas of high ecological value.
To read the report, go to the The Scientific Inquiry into Hydraulic Fracturing website.
Categories of reserved blocks
Reserved blocks, also known as no-go zones, will be declared over 49% of the NT land mass.
Get a map of all areas identified as reserved blocks PDF (1.9 MB).
There are 7 reserved block categories.
1. Parks and reserves
All parks and reserves in the NT will be reserved blocks.
Get a map of the parks and reserves to be declared PDF (3.8 MB).
2. Towns
All gazetted towns with a 2km buffer, the Katherine municipality and the Alice Springs municipality will be declared.
Get a map of the:
- areas to be declared PDF (1.8 MB)
- Katherine areas to be declared PDF (645.1 KB)
- Alice Springs areas to be declared PDF (624.7 KB).
Communities on Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 land will be declared following discussions with the land councils.
3. High conservation value
There are 67 sites of conservation significance in the NT. They protect diversity values including threatened species and wetlands.
All sites of conservation significance will be declared.
Get a map of the areas to be declared PDF (4.3 MB).
4. Indigenous Protected Areas
These are areas covered by an agreement between traditional owners and the Commonwealth Government to promote biodiversity and cultural resource conservation.
All Indigenous Protected Areas (IPAs) will be declared.
Get a map of the IPAs to be declared PDF (3.8 MB).
5. Cultural significance
Areas that are culturally significant can be declared.
Sacred sites are fully protected under existing legislation.
6. High tourism value
Areas of high tourism value often fall into another category.
If an area of high tourism does not fall into another category, the Minister for Mining and Industry will consider declaring the area after consulting with the Minister for Tourism and Hospitality.
7. No petroleum potential
Get a map of the areas of no petroleum potential that will be declared PDF (3.7 MB).
Declaration stages
Reserved blocks will be declared in 4 tranches.
Review the decision tree PDF (189.4 KB) that was used to determine which tranche an area belongs to.
Tranche 1
Tranche one includes areas where there is no granted exploration permit.
Tranche 2
Tranche 2 includes joint managed parks.
These will be declared once the relevant boards of management have been notified.
Tranche 2 includes 29 parks and reserves.
Tranche 3
Tranche 3 includes areas where there is a granted exploration permit.
The Department of Industry, Tourism and Trade will negotiate with the permit holders to relinquish those areas.
Tranche 4
Tranche 4 includes areas that are on Aboriginal Land Rights (Northern Territory) Act 1976 (ALRA) land.
These areas will be declared when land councils advise the Minister for Mining and Industry that they support the declaration.
Sixty per cent of the area to be declared is on ALRA land.
List of reserved blocks
The areas below have been declared as petroleum reserved blocks in the NT.
Get a printable version of the NT onshore petroleum titles and developments map on the Resourcing the Territory website.
To search for a particular reserved block and its location, go to Spatial Territory Resource Information Kit for Exploration (STRIKE).
Original reserved blocks
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB2 | West MacDonnell National Park | 28/05/2008 |
RB4 | Town of Katherine | 18/07/2012 |
RB5 | Town of Tennant Creek | 18/07/2012 |
RB6 | Town of Alice Springs | 18/07/2012 |
RB51 | Port of Darwin | 31/05/2012 |
RB53 | Marrakai Dam | 31/05/2012 |
RB54 | Bynoe Harbour | 25/07/2012 |
RB55 | Bradshaw | 19/12/2012 |
RB56 | Greater Darwin Area | 3/10/2013 |
RB57 | Dulcie Range National Park | 9/10/2013 |
RB60 | Warrai Dam | 15/10/2013 |
RB66 | Elsey National Park Extension | 26/08/2015 |
RB67 | Nitmiluk National Park | 1/11/2016 |
RB68 | Manton, Darwin River Dam and AROWS | 12/01/2017 |
RB69 | Watarrka National Park | 24/05/2017 |
Reserved blocks declared under the reserved block policy
Category 1 - parks and reserves
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB103 | Adelaide River Foreshore Conservation Area | 23/10/2019 |
RB104 | Anna’s Reservoir Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB105 | Attack Creek Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB106 | Barrow Creek Telegraph Station Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB107 | Butterfly Gorge Nature Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB108 | Central Mount Stuart Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB109 | Channel Island Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB110 | Channel Point Coastal Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB111 | Connells Lagoon Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB112 | Cutta Caves Nature Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB113 | Daly River (Mt Nancar) Conservation Area | 23/10/2019 |
RB114 | Douglas River/Daly River Esplanade Conservation Area | 23/10/2019 |
RB115 | Fish River Gorge Block | 23/10/2019 |
RB116 | John Flynn Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB117 | Kintore Caves Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB118 | Leaning Tree Lagoon Nature Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB119 | Limmen Bight Marine Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB120 | Limmen National Park (part only) | 23/10/2019 |
RB121 | Litchfield National Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB122 | Mac and Rose Chalmers Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB123 | Oolloo Crossing Conservation Area | 23/10/2019 |
RB124 | Ryan Well Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB125 | Stray Creek Conservation Area | 23/10/2019 |
RB126 | Tennant Creek Telegraph Station Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB127 | Tjuwaliyn (Douglas) Hot Springs Nature Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB128 | Umbrawarra Gorge Nature Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB129 | Woodgreen Conservation Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB130 | Newry Station Gouldian Finch Conservation Covenant | 23/10/2019 |
RB131 | St Vidgeon Management Area (part only) | 23/10/2019 |
RB132 | Keep River National Park | 23/10/2019 |
RB133 | Keep River National Park Proposed (part only) | 23/10/2019 |
RB168 | Alice Springs Telegraph Station Historical Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB169 | Arltunga Historical Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB170 | Barranyi (North Island) National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB171 | Chamber’s Pillar Historical Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB172 | Djukbinj National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB173 | Finke Gorge National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB174 | Garig Gunak Barlu National Park (Cobourg Marine Park) | 26/02/2020 |
RB175 | Garig Gunak Barlu National Park (Gurig National Park) | 26/02/2020 |
RB176 | Giwining / Flora River National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB177 | Gregory’s Tree Historical Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB178 | Harrison Dam Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB179 | Iytwelepenty / Davenport Ranges National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB180 | Judbarrra / Gregory National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB181 | Kakadu National Parlk | 26/02/2020 |
RB182 | Karlu Karlu / Devils Marbles Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB183 | Kuyunba Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB184 | Mac Clark (Acacia Peuce) Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB185 | Mary River National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB186 | Melacca Swamp Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB187 | N’Dhala Gorge Nature Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB189 | Native Gap Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB190 | Ruby Gap Nature Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB191 | Tnorala (Goss Bluff) Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB192 | Trephina Gorge Nature Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB193 | Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB194 | Yeperenye / Emily and Jessie Gaps Nature Park | 26/02/2020 |
RB195 | Fogg Dam Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB196 | Black Jungle / Lambells Lagoon Conservation Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB197 | Joint Geological / Geophysical Reserve | 26/02/2020 |
RB199 | Limmen National Park (Maria Island) | 26/02/2020 |
RB200 | Bullwaddy Conservation Reserve | 27/05/2020 |
RB235 | Limmen National Park (part only) | 1/09/2021 |
Category 2 - towns and residential areas
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB70 | Town of Adelaide River | 23/10/2019 |
RB71 | Town of Alice Springs | 23/10/2019 |
RB72 | Town of Batchelor | 23/10/2019 |
RB73 | Town of Borroloola | 23/10/2019 |
RB74 | Town of Brocks Creek (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB75 | Town of Burrundie (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB76 | Town of Finke | 23/10/2019 |
RB77 | Town of Fleming (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB78 | Town of Harts Range (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB79 | Town of Hatches Creek | 23/10/2019 |
RB80 | Town of Jabiru | 23/10/2019 |
RB81 | Town of Kalkarindji | 23/10/2019 |
RB82 | Katherine Municipality | 23/10/2019 |
RB83 | Town of Maranunga | 23/10/2019 |
RB84 | Town of Mataranka | 23/10/2019 |
RB85 | Town of Newcastle Waters | 23/10/2019 |
RB86 | Town of Pine Creek (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB87 | Rocky Hill Bore Field | 26/02/2020 |
RB89 | Town of Ti Tree | 23/10/2019 |
RB90 | Town of Timber Creek and Victoria River Deport Historical Reserve | 23/10/2019 |
RB91 | Town of Union Town (2km buffer) | 23/10/2019 |
RB92 | Town of Urapunga | 23/10/2019 |
RB93 | Town of Yulara | 23/10/2019 |
RB201 | Town of Daly Waters | 27/05/2020 |
RB202 | Town of Larrimah | 05/08/2020 |
RB206 | Town of Mataranka (2km buffer) | 1/09/2021 |
Category 3 - sites of conservation significance (SOCS)
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB94 | Chambers Bay | 23/10/2019 |
RB95 | Elkedra River floodout swamps | 23/10/2019 |
RB96 | Frew River floodout swamps | 23/10/2019 |
RB97 | Howard Sand Plains | 23/10/2019 |
RB98 | Lake Sylvester System | 23/10/2019 |
RB99 | Mary River Coastal floodplain | 23/10/2019 |
RB100 | Mud Hut Swamp | 23/10/2019 |
RB101 | Shoal Bay | 23/10/2019 |
RB102 | Wood Duck Swamp | 23/10/2019 |
RB203 | Tiwi Islands | 1/09/2021 |
RB204 | Anmatyerr North | 1/09/2021 |
RB205 | Davenport and Murchison Ranges | 1/09/2021 |
RB207 | Sir Edward Pellew island group | 1/09/2021 |
RB208 | Groote Eylandt group | 1/09/2021 |
RB210 | Gove peninsula and north-east Arnhem coast | 1/09/2021 |
RB211 | Blue Mud Bay and associated coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB212 | Newhaven Lakes | 1/09/2021 |
RB213 | Lake Lewis and surrounds | 1/09/2021 |
RB214 | Yinberrie Hills | 1/09/2021 |
RB215 | Cobourg Peninsula | 1/09/2021 |
RB216 | Croker island group | 1/09/2021 |
RB217 | Maningrida coastal habitats | 1/09/2021 |
RB218 | Boucaut Bay and associated coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB219 | Castlereagh Bay and associated islands | 1/09/2021 |
RB220 | Elcho island group | 1/09/2021 |
RB221 | Wessel and English Company island groups | 1/09/2021 |
RB222 | Anson Bay and associated coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB223 | Fog Bay | 1/09/2021 |
RB224 | Finniss River coastal floodplain | 1/09/2021 |
RB225 | Darwin Harbour | 1/09/2021 |
RB226 | Adelaide River coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB227 | Alligator River coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB228 | Daly River middle reaches | 1/09/2021 |
RB229 | Western Arnhem Plateau - Part 1 | 1/09/2021 |
RB230 | Keep River area | 1/09/2021 |
RB231 | Victoria River middle reaches and Gregory area | 1/09/2021 |
RB232 | Limmen Bight and associated coastal floodplains | 1/09/2021 |
RB233 | McArthur River coastal floodplain | 1/09/2021 |
RB234 | Caranbirini Conservation Reserve | 1/09/2021 |
RB236 | Tarrabool Lake | 1/09/2021 |
RB237 | Dulcie Range and surrounds | 1/09/2021 |
RB238 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 1 | 1/09/2021 |
RB240 | Rodinga Range and adjacent ranges | 1/09/2021 |
RB241 | George Gill Range and surrounds | 1/09/2021 |
RB244 | Western Arnhem Plateau - Part 2 | 1/09/2021 |
RB245 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 2 | 1/09/2021 |
RB246 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 3 | 1/09/2021 |
RB247 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 4 | 1/09/2021 |
RB248 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 5 | 1/09/2021 |
RB249 | Greater MacDonnell Ranges - Part 6 | 1/09/2021 |
Category 4 - indigenous protected areas (IPAs)
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB198 | Katiti-Petermann IPA | 15/01/2020 |
RB209 | Dhimurru Indigenous Protected Area | 1/09/2021 |
Category 5 - areas of cultural significance
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB250 | Part of the Delamere Air Weapons Range Facility | 16/11/2022 |
Category 7 - geological areas with no petroleum potential (NPP)
Reserved block number | Name | Gazette date |
---|---|---|
RB134 | Musgrave Province | 23/10/2019 |
RB135 | Archean Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB136 | Archean Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB137 | Davenport Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB138 | Davenport Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB139 | Warramunga Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB140 | Warramunga Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB141 | Aileron Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB142 | Aileron Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB143 | Aileron Province Part 3 | 23/10/2019 |
RB144 | Aileron Province Part 4 | 23/10/2019 |
RB145 | Aileron Province Part 5 | 23/10/2019 |
RB146 | Aileron Province Part 6 | 23/10/2019 |
RB147 | Aileron Province Part 7 | 23/10/2019 |
RB148 | Irindina Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB149 | Irindina Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB150 | Warumpi Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB151 | Warumpi Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB152 | Warumpi Province Part 3 | 23/10/2019 |
RB153 | Warumpi Province Part 4 | 23/10/2019 |
RB154 | Warumpi Province Part 5 | 23/10/2019 |
RB155 | Warumpi Province Part 6 | 23/10/2019 |
RB156 | Tanami Region Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB157 | Tanami Region Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB158 | Tanami Region Part 3 | 23/10/2019 |
RB159 | Tanami Region Part 4 | 23/10/2019 |
RB160 | Tanami Region Part 5 | 23/10/2019 |
RB161 | Tanami Region Part 6 | 23/10/2019 |
RB162 | Murphy Province Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB163 | Murphy Province Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB166 | Pine Creek Orogen Part 1 | 23/10/2019 |
RB167 | Pine Creek Orogen Part 2 | 23/10/2019 |
RB239 | Aileron Province Part 8 | 1/09/2021 |
You can view current granted petroleum titles and applications for petroleum titles on STRIKE.
Geothermal reserved blocks
Geothermal drilling is not allowed in and around Darwin, Katherine, Tennant Creek and Alice Springs in areas known as reserved blocks.