1990 NT Cabinet records

Members of Cabinet

There were two Ministries in the Northern Territory Government during 1990.

Third Perron Ministry - 4 September 1989 to 12 November 1990

MinisterPosition
Hon MB Perron MLA Chief Minister
Treasurer
Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services
Hon BF Coulter MLA Minister for Mines and Energy
Minister for Industries and Development 
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
Minister for Lands and Housing
Hon Tom Harris MLA Minister for Education, the Arts and Cultural Affairs
Hon SP Hatton MLA Minister for Health and Community Services
Minister for Conservation
Hon FA Finch MLA Minister for Transport and Works
Minister for Racing and Gaming
Hon TR McCarthy MLA Minister for Labour, Administrative Services and Correctional Services
Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Aboriginal Affairs
Hon MA Reed MLA Minister for Primary Industry and Fisheries
Minister for Correctional Services
Hon RWS Vale MLA Minister for Tourism
Minister for Youth, Sport, Recreation and Ethnic Affairs
Minister Assisting the Chief Minister on Central Australian Affairs   

Fourth Perron Ministry - 13 November 1990 to 29 November 1992

MinisterPosition
Hon MB Perron MLA Chief Minister
Minister for Police, Fire and Emergency Services
Hon BF Coulter MLA Treasurer
Minister for Mines and Energy
Hon DW Manzie MLA Attorney-General
Minister for Health and Community Services
Hon SP Hatton MLA Minister for Industries and Development
Hon SL Stone MLA Minister for Education and the Arts
Minister for Employment and Training
Minister for Public Employment
Minister for the Arts
Hon FA Finch MLA Minister for Transport and Works
Hon MA Reed MLA Minister for Primary Industry and Fisheries
Minister for Conservation
Minister for Correctional Services 
Hon RWS. Vale MLA Minister for Tourism
Minister for Sport, Recreation, Ethnic Affairs and Local Government
Hon MH Ortmann MLA Minister for Lands and Housing

New Ministry, 13 December 1990<br />Back row: Hon. Steve Hatton MLA , Hon Max Ortmann MLA , Hon. Mike Reed MLA, Hon. Daryl Manzie MLA, Hon. Fred Finch MLA <br />Front row: Hon. Roger Vale MLA, Hon. Marshall Perron MLA, Administrator Hon. Justice James Muirhead AC, Hon. Barry Coulter MLA, Hon. Shane Stone, MLA<br />Image courtesy of Library & Archives NT,  Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3823 P1, Box 11, BW2950, Image 18

Fourth Perron Ministry - 13 November 1990 to 29 November 1992
Back row: Hon. Steve Hatton MLA , Hon Max Ortmann MLA , Hon. Mike Reed MLA, Hon. Daryl Manzie MLA, Hon. Fred Finch MLA
Front row: Hon. Roger Vale MLA, Hon. Marshall Perron MLA, Administrator Hon. Justice James Muirhead AC, Hon. Barry Coulter MLA, Hon. Shane Stone, MLA

Image courtesy of Library & Archives NT, Department of the Chief Minister, NTRS 3823 P1, Box 11, BW2950, Image 18

Print all pages in this section

Last updated: 01 January 2021

Share this page:

Was this page useful?

Describe your experience

More feedback options

To provide comments or suggestions about the NT.GOV.AU website, complete our feedback form.

For all other feedback or enquiries, you must contact the relevant government agency.