Soil testing at Alice Springs Fire Station

Recent soil sampling at the Alice Springs Fire Station by the Northern Territory Environmental Protection Agency (NTEPA) has showed levels of PFAS.

Get the fact sheet PDF (148.3 KB) for more information.

Read about PFAS on the Northern Territory Environmental Protection Authority website.

Site investigation

A detailed site investigation will take place to determine the nature and extent of PFAS at the site.

Read the PFAS National Environmental Management Plan 2.0 on the Australian Government's Department of Agriculture, Water and the Environment website.

Soil testing nearby

Soil at nearby residential properties may need to be tested.

If your property is affected, you will be contacted to discuss access.

Water testing

Alice Springs drinking water is not impacted.

Power and Water regularly test the water.

Recent tests confirmed there are no detected levels of PFAS in drinking water and it is safe to drink.

Read more about PFAS testing of drinking water on the Power Water website.

For more information

Call the taskforce on 08 8999 4051 or email pfas.taskforce@nt.gov.au.


Last updated: 27 September 2021

Give feedback about this page.

Share this page:

URL copied!